Accident Cessna 172S N22237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284232

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22237
MSN: 172S10025
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the flight was scheduled as a solo cross country flight for the 47-hour student pilot. The flight arrived at TYR and was topped-off with fuel. The student pilot reported that the second leg of his flight was cleared for takeoff from the 7,200-foot long, by 150-foot wide asphalt runway, behind a Continental passenger jet. Upon rotation, the airplane encountered wake turbulence from the departed jet, and the airplane was "pushed hard left." The pilot added that first instinct was to get the airplane back on the runway and in doing so, the airplane impacted the grass on the left side of the runway. The airplane continued across a crossing runway causing the airplane to become airborne. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 180 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. A contributing factor was the encounter with wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA207