Accident North American SNJ-5 N11HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284238

Date:Saturday 22 September 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Mustang Aviation Partners, Inc.
Registration: N11HP
MSN: 90735
Total airframe hrs:7339 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Destination airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that the airplane started to veer to the left as he increased engine power for the takeoff roll on runway 11 (6,525 feet by 150 feet, concrete). The pilot reduced engine power to idle as the airplane departed off the left side of the runway. The right wingtip, tip rib, and aileron were damaged during the ground loop. The pilot reported that his rapid advance of engine power and inadequate use of up-elevator (backstick) contributed to the tail becoming prematurely airborne and the subsequent loss of directional control. The winds were reported to be variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA303