Accident Beechcraft C23 N9793L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284239

Date:Saturday 22 September 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9793L
MSN: M-1398
Total airframe hrs:4755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, OH (1G8)
Destination airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following the partial loss of engine power in the traffic pattern. The pilot reported that while on downwind he reduced engine power to initiate a descent. While on base leg the airplane descended below glide path. The engine did not respond to multiple throttle inputs and continued to operate at 1,500 rpm regardless of throttle position. The airplane was too low to make the airport and a forced landing was made to a cornfield. The airplane nosed over during landing. Twelve gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane after the accident. The fuel selector was positioned on the left tank, the mixture control was mid-travel, and the carburetor heat was "off." The throttle, mixture, and carburetor heat controls functioned properly. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of engine power. The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 20 degrees and 17 degrees Celsius, respectively. Data indicated the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power under those conditions.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during approach due to carburetor ice and the uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing which caused the airplane to nose over. Weather conducive to carburetor icing was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA304