Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4468Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284242

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4468Z
MSN: 188817
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was preparing to land at a remote landing site, and pushed the engine mixture control to full rich. The pilot said the engine rpm began decreasing, and the engine lost power when he moved the mixture toward its previous lean position. He indicated that there was rain in the vicinity, and the weather conditions were "ideal for carburetor icing." He said the airplane stalled from about 50 feet above the ground, and collided with the ground. The pilot reported that he did not believe there was any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude a stall. Contributing to the accident was carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA106