Accident Cessna 172L N7837G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284243

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7837G
MSN: 17259537
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cessna 172 was performing the third landing of her first solo flight. She flared the airplane for landing, and at touchdown it "bounced" twice and then "landed hard." The pilot stated that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA235