Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284248

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97996
MSN: 18267274
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Spring, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC)
Destination airport:Glenwood Spring, CO (GWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane on runway 32 (3,305 feet by 50 feet, dry, asphalt). As the airplane crossed over the runway threshold, the pilot heard a warning for wind shear over the UNICOM. The pilot reported the "wind changed to a tailwind which caused us to float down the runway and [the pilot] had difficulty getting the airplane down." The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted terrain. During the excursion, the nose landing gear separated from the airframe, and the airplane came to rest upright. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable and gusty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to go around when it became apparent that he could not land and stop the airplane on the remaining runway. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind and the gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2002 N97996 Charlie And Mary Jane Shelley 0 RUTLAND, Vermont sub