Accident St. Claire Ragtop-01 N3134Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284255

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2007
Time:11:04 LT
Type:St. Claire Ragtop-01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3134Q
MSN: 489-2321
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perris , CA (L65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a fence during an aborted landing and the airplane nosed into the ground. During the landing, the pilot noticed that the hand brake was not working. Approximately midfield, the pilot applied full power to abort the landing. A tractor was parked near the end of the runway and the pilot turned the airplane to the left in order to avoid it. During this turn, the left wheel impacted a chain link fence and the airplane impacted the ground. Due to damage sustained to the airplane, the source of the brake malfunction was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing. Contributing factors to the accident were the fence and the undetermined brake malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA266