Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2825Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284257

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2825Z
MSN: 22-6819
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper Landing, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moose Pass, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot took off from a lake in the float-equipped airplane ferrying supplies and a passenger from a hunting camp under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that the airplane was slow to come up on step due to heavy chop, and described the winds as gusting to 30 knots. He said the airplane became airborne and then settled back into the water. The airplane lifted off the water again, and began to climb slowly. The pilot said the airplane climbed to about 100 feet above ground level as it crossed the shore, and then began to descend. He said the engine was at full power, and he lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the airplane continued to descend. He said he maneuvered around some large trees before the airplane struck smaller trees, and settled onto the tundra. The float supports collapsed and right wing struck the ground. In a written statement, the pilot wrote that he should have departed with a lighter load, or waited for better weather. He also wrote that he should have re-evaluated the conditions after the airplane settled into the water following the first liftoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from objects, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees during takeoff/initial climb. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to takeoff into known adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA101