Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4764T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284258

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2007
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4764T
MSN: 28-7225201
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 33-hour student pilot was performing a short field takeoff. He selected two notches of flaps and while holding the brakes, applied full power. The airplane accelerated to 65 knots and lifted from the runway. The airspeed then decreased so the pilot pushed the nose over and retracted the flaps. He continued to descend and the airspeed would not increase. The pilot force landed the airplane off the end of the runway and it impacted trees. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine. Winds at the time of the accident were from 240 degrees at 10 knots, with 16-knot wind gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a forced landing off the end of the runway. A contributing factor to the accident was the gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA265