Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9285J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284259

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Three Wing Flying Services
Registration: N9285J
MSN: 28-3369
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Destination airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed several "touch-and-go" landings before returning to his home airport in the Piper PA-28-180. The pilot then completed a normal traffic pattern, approach, and touchdown with a light crosswind. During the rollout, the crosswind increased from the right, and the airplane began to drift left. The pilot then "over-reacted by applying too much right rudder input." The airplane veered to the right, departed the runway and impacted a sign, resulting in substantial damage. No mechanical abnormalities associated with the airplane were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Contributing was the crosswind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA240