Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6017P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284264

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6017P
MSN: 24-1112
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood , IN (81N2)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,000-hour private pilot reported that his single-engine airplane lost power while at altitude of 8,000 feet MSL during a night VFR flight. As a precaution, the pilot elected to initiate the descent to his destination airport after successfully restarting the engine. While descending to the airport, the engine lost power a second time and the pilot elected to perform a gear-up forced landing to an open field 2 nautical miles north east of his intended destination. Additionally, the pilot noted that the right fuel gauge indicated one-fourth full and the left fuel gauge indicated an unknown low amount of fuel. The airplane sustained structural damage during the forced landing. The 3 occupants reported that they were able to egress from the airplane unassisted. Having flown this route multiple times, the pilot stated that he always landed with 45 minutes of fuel in reserve. The pilot added that the fuel gauges on his airplane were usually accurate and he was unaware of his low fuel condition until after the engine lost power the second time. The FAA investigators that responded to the accident site reported that both the left and right fuel tanks had been exhausted. Weather at the destination airport 5 minutes after the mishap was reported as calm winds, visibility 10 statute miles, with clear skies, temperature 23 degrees Celsius, dew point 18 degrees Celsius, and altimeter 30.08 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1999 N6017P Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub