Accident Cessna 177RG N1844Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284266

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1844Q
MSN: 177RG0244
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, ballooned into the air, and rotated on its wing before coming to rest 180 degrees from its original direction of travel. The pilot reported that he was caught by a gust of wind during the landing flare. A witness to the accident reported that the airplane landed hard. When it came back down, the propeller blades struck the runway, and the airplane "cartwheeled" around 180 degrees. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing and loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA276