Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N5344U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284272

Date:Friday 14 September 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5344U
MSN: U206-05225
Total airframe hrs:9020 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bragg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laytonville, CA
Destination airport:Fort Bragg, CA (82CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed, overran the 1,850-foot runway, and came to rest in a ditch on the departure end of the runway. Review of the airplane's landing performance chart revealed that if the pilot landed the airplane at maximum gross weight with full flaps extended, a ground roll of about 740 feet would have been required to stop. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, including structural damage to the firewall and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged speed and distance, which resulted in a landing overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA275