Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N5073T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284275

Date:Friday 14 September 2007
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5073T
MSN: MA-319
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandywine Airport, West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED/KGED)
Destination airport:West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down more than halfway beyond the approach end of runway 9; a 3,347-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot applied heavy braking, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left brake disc had separated from its housing. The right brake disc had cracked, but remained attached to its housing. The left and right brake discs exhibited corrosion. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed about 4 months prior to the accident. The mechanic that performed the annual inspection stated that he did not observe corrosion on the brakes at that time. Airworthiness Directive (AD) 71-06-08 addressed repetitive brake disc inspections and replacements; however, the make and model brake disk on the accident airplane was not included on the AD. The reported weather at an airport near the accident site, about the time of the accident, included winds from 160 degrees at 8 knots, varying between 120 degrees and 200 degrees.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the left brake disc due to corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA227

Location