Accident Cessna 172L N7221Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284281

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Sleeping Giant Flying Club
Registration: N7221Q
MSN: 17260521
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he was about 50 feet above ground level on short final over the threshold, the right wing leading edge of the airplane struck several birds. There were no significant changes in how the flight controls felt on subsequent inputs, and the airplane landed without further incident. The pilot stated that the flight departed the airport about 10 minutes prior to the collision, and they were conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in moderate crosswind conditions. He stated that there were no NOTAM's in place warning of birds in the immediate area of the airport, and he did not have time to maneuver away from the birds.

Probable Cause: unexpected collision with birds on short final that damaged the airplane wing structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA279