Accident Mooney M20C N6731U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284282

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6731U
MSN: 2463
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williamsport Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Mooney M20C was returning to land at his home airport following a solo cross country flight. During the approach to the runway, there was a crosswind, and when the airplane touched down it bounced twice. After the third touchdown, the left wing rose while the right wing dropped, and the pilot "didn't straighten [the airplane] out correctly." The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway, and the right wing struck a sign. The pilot did not report any mechanical abnormalities associated with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA231