Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N68462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284284

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68462
MSN: 75-5586
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN)
Destination airport:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during a crosswind landing. There were no injuries. The pilot stated that the aircraft landed in a three point attitude. He reported that there was a gusting crosswind and his use of rudder to enhance forward visibility caused the aircraft to lose directional control. The pilot stated that he added full power in an attempt to go around, but this caused the aircraft to ground loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing which resulted in the inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA297