Accident Cessna 402C II N760EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28429

Date:Sunday 8 July 2001
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C II
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N760EA
MSN: 402C0056
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15140 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boston, MA (BOS)
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot accepted an intersection departure and waived the wake turbulence holding time. A Boeing 737-300 departed ahead of him, and according to pilot, the Boeing's nosewheel lifted off the runway just as it passed him. The pilot also noted that the Boeing and its exhaust smoke drifted to the left of the runway's centerline. A wake turbulence advisory and takeoff clearance were issued by the tower controller and acknowledged by the pilot. The pilot initiated the takeoff, and after liftoff, the left wing dropped. It contacted the runway, and the airplane rolled inverted. The airplane then slid off the left side of the runway and a post-crash fire developed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to waive the wake turbulence hold time, and his subsequent loss of control when wake vortex turbulence was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010716X01432&key=1
Air International January 2002, p15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1992 PZ-TAE Gonini Air Service 0 Zorg en Hoop, Paramaribo sub

Location