Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N360SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284290

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Olathe Spray Service, Inc.
Registration: N360SS
MSN: 3696
Total airframe hrs:7396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avondale, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Avondale, CO
Destination airport:Avondale, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off downhill with no wind. The wind shifted to the west to a tailwind of 10 to 12 knots. The pilot said he was "unable to gain effective translational lift" and he attempted to land with a forward speed of 5 to 6 mph. He attempted to stop the helicopter but in doing so, "the tail skid struck the ground at the same time the skids did. Then the aircraft lurched forward, causing the main rotor to come in contact with the tail boom." The tail boom was severed and the skids were broken torsionally from the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain translational lift and his improper flare. A contributing factor in this accident was the sudden wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1995 N92HA Ward Aviation, Inc. 0 Union Church, MS sub
17 July 1998 N92HA Olathe Spray Service, Inc. 0 Olathe, CO sub