Accident Robinson R-22B N965SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284291

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N965SH
MSN: 3478
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the transition from a hover to a landing, the student pilot began to lose directional control of the helicopter. The certified flight instructor then attempted to take control of the helicopter, but he did not ensure that the student had completely removed his feet from the anti-torque pedals. Since the student's right foot was still in contact with the right anti-torque pedal, the aircraft spun to the right approximately two full rotations before impacting the ground and rolling onto its side.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control while hovering, and the instructor pilot's inadequate remedial action while attempting to take control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA260