Accident Mooney M20D N1229X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284292

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1229X
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not extend the gear prior to landing and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the tubular structure on the underside of the fuselage. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was flying it on a cross-country flight. During the flight, the pilot became ill and diverted to a nearby airport. The airplane bounced upon touchdown and the airplane skidded down the runway. The pilot reported to responding police personnel that he forgot to extend the landing gear. Post accident examination of the airplane and landing gear systems by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies with the landing gear system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. A contributing factor was the pilots impaired performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA268