Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N205LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284294

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N205LT
MSN: 1459
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After hover-taxiing to his normal parking spot in strong gusting variable winds, the pilot landed the helicopter. He then rolled the throttle to flight-idle, frictioned the collective down, started the timing for the required two-minute turbine cool down, and leaned forward to tighten the friction for the cyclic. At that point, the helicopter, which still had considerable energy in its slowing main rotor, was hit by a strong gust of wind. The helicopter became momentarily airborne, and collided with a nearby hangar. According to witnesses, the winds at the airport were gusting between the hangars, resulting in sudden strong gusts coming from varying directions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting variable winds encountered after landing. Factors include gusting, suddenly shifting winds, and a hangar near the spot where the helicopter had landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA258