Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284297

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82022
MSN: 18-7809113
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tok, AK
Destination airport:Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot, with a hunting client aboard, was departing from a soft, 900-foot long, mud and gravel-covered off-airport site that had an area of standing water near the departure end. During the takeoff run, the pilot said he was able to get the airplane airborne before reaching the area of standing water, but as the airplane began to climb, it struck a stand of trees at the departure end of the site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area and failure to maintain clearance from trees during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were soft, muddy terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA099