Accident Cessna 177 N2353Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284301

Date:Sunday 9 September 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2353Y
MSN: 17700153
Total airframe hrs:2688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Destination airport:Pelton, SC (K6JO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the engine run-up, prior to the departure from runway 31, the fuel mixture was reduced to clear the plugs. A second run up check was complete with no discrepancies noted. Just after the takeoff the engine started to misfire. The engine smoothed out momentarily and again began to misfire followed by the propeller stopping. The airplane made contact with power lines, which separated. The airplane then impacted onto a building's roof causing damage to the building before stopping. The occupants exited the airplane without assistance. The FAA representative stated that after the wreckage was recovered a post accident engine inspection and test run was completed. The inspection revealed that the fuel mixture control cable broke, which cut off the fuel at the carburetor. The engine ran without any discrepancies when tested. As per the owner of the airplane, the last inspection to the airplane was on October 3, 2006.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the fuel mixture cable failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA144