Accident Cessna 172N N1954F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284307

Date:Saturday 8 September 2007
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Eagle Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N1954F
MSN: 17273044
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Carrabelle, FL (FA43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was high on final approach which resulted in the pilot performing a slip to lose altitude. The airplane landed hard, bounced 7-10 feet agl, floated down the runway, then landed on the main landing gear. After lowering the nose the pilot felt a vibration and the airplane then nosed over. The nose landing gear strut separated from the airframe, and the nose landing gear fork fractured. There was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the nose landing gear components.

Probable Cause: The improper flare by the pilot-in-command resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA143