Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2420R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284308

Date:Saturday 8 September 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2420R
MSN: 18255520
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-flight inspection, the pilot did not visually check the quantity of fuel in the airplane's tanks. Approximately 2 hours into the flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a clearing filled with sand, gravel and brush. During the landing roll, the nose wheel sank into the sand, and the nose landing gear separated. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident site and found no fuel in either the left or right fuel tank or in the header tank just forward of the firewall. Additionally, no fuel was present at the fuel injector spider on top of the engine. The inspector noted no evidence of fuel leakage onto the ground at the accident site or on the outer skins of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA255