Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3063Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284312

Date:Friday 7 September 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3063Y
MSN: 28-7990390
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-28-181 was on final approach to land on runway 5, a 5,996-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway, when the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot attempted a go-around; however, the airplane subsequently impacted water on the left side of the runway, and came to rest inverted. The airplane's left wing spar was fractured. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 130 degrees, at 9 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around, which resulted in a collision with water. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA218