Accident Cessna 172 N6729A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284313

Date:Friday 7 September 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6729A
MSN: 28829
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2087 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Destination airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During preflight inspection of the airplane water was detected and drained from the left wing fuel tank; but no other water was noted in the fuel system. The flight departed and approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the engine experienced a loss of power. Application of carburetor heat momentarily restored engine power but the engine power decreased, and further attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot then maneuvered for a forced landing on a golf course but due to golfers on the intended fairway, the pilot landed long. The nose landing gear fork fractured after contacting a curb and the left wing contacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed six ounces of water in the gascolator. The seals of the fuel filler caps were "cracked." There was no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure of the engine or its systems.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane by the pilot-in-command for his failure to remove all water contamination from the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA141