Bird strike Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N93FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284315

Date:Thursday 6 September 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93FD
MSN: JBSO72
Total airframe hrs:811 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cowen, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Craigsville, WV
Destination airport:Upper Glade, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while at a cruising altitude of about 1,000 feet above ground, a large bird impacted the airplane's wooden propeller, causing it to separate. At the time the airplane was flying at about 110 mph. The pilot made a forced landing in a field with power lines and fences. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a fence. The airplane then traveled down an embankment and flipped over before coming to a stop. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a bird resulting in separation of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA142