Accident Cessna 172R N445AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284322

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2007
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Hanscom Aero Club
Registration: N445AF
MSN: 17280445
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot of the Cessna 172R was instructed by air traffic control to expedite his crossing of a parallel runway, and to pull-up along the left side of a stopped Boeing 767-300. The Boeing subsequently continued its taxi, and made a right turn. During the turn, the Cessna was flipped onto its left wing, due to the Boeing's jet blast. The Cessna sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.

Probable Cause: The air traffic controller's improper taxi clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA214