Accident Piper PA-28-161 N444CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284323

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Williamson Flying Club Inc
Registration: N444CF
MSN: 28-7816035
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:William-Sodus, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson/Sodus-Williamson Sodus Airport, NY (KSDC)
Destination airport:Williamson/Sodus-Williamson Sodus Airport, NY (KSDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA28-161 landed "long" to avoid "swirling winds" around the trees at the approach end of runway 10. After touchdown, he applied back-pressure on the yoke to "keep the nose wheel light," when the nose of the airplane suddenly pitched up. The nose then dropped on the runway and collapsed the nose landing gear, which substantially damaged the airplane. The winds reported at Greater Rochester International Airport, 26 miles west, were from 360 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported no deficiencies with the handling and performance of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare at touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA216