Accident Cessna 172C N1301Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284324

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1301Y
MSN: 17249001
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1699 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelleys Island, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelley's Island, OH (89D)
Destination airport:Lima-Allen County Airport, OH (AOH/KAOH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed to the east from the island airport at night. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane descend into Lake Erie shortly after takeoff. A resident of the island used his rowboat to rescue the surviving passenger. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the accident. The departure end of the runway is approximately 200 feet from the lakeshore. The closest ground reference would have been the Ohio shoreline located about 10 miles south (to the right of) of the airplane's position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Contributing to the accident were the water and dark night conditions which resulted in the lack of ground references during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07FA290