Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284327

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58596
MSN: 18262166
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall City, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (76WA)
Destination airport:(1WA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing and the outboard portion of the airplane's left wing was severed upon impacting a fence post. As the airplane rolled off the firm turf and onto the asphalt portion of the runway after touchdown, it veered left and the left wing lifted up. The pilot reported that "by the time I applied full right rudder the left main wheel had left the asphalt and was tracking into the grass along side the runway." The pilot further reported he then retarded the throttle to idle, the airplane veered 15 degrees left of the runway's centerline, and it was rolling "fairly fast." The pilot attempted further corrective action by pulling full back on the control yoke, and the airplane "launched back into the air." The airplane stalled about 10 feet above the ground, and the outboard 6 feet of the left wing was severed when it impacted a fence post.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA265