Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2355H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284328

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N2355H
MSN: 18-7909175
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Valdez, AK
Destination airport:Valdez, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated State Trooper pilot reported he was on an aerial patrol when he landed to survey an off airport landing site. Upon completion of the survey, he said he attempted a short field takeoff, and as he approached rising terrain after becoming airborne, he applied a second notch of flaps. He said he applied forward pressure to maintain level flight, but the airplane descended, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07TA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07TA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1997 N2355H State Of Alaska 0 Coldfoot, AK sub