Accident Piper PA-34-200T N251AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284331

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Fly Boys LLC
Registration: N251AS
MSN: 34-8070119
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach for landing on runway 27 at his destination airport, the pilot of a PA-34-200T was advised by the control tower of "18 mph [wind] gusts out of 270" degrees. After touchdown the airplane rolled for "several yards," then "ballooned up and came down," at which time, the windshield broke. The airplane bounced once again, touched down, and rolled out, completing the landing. Post accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor to the accident was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA213