Accident Hughes 269C N58332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284334

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Civic Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58332
MSN: 490778
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard during performance of a practice autorotation during the instructional flight. The certified flight instructor indicated that the engine lost power after the student initiated the autorotation about 800 feet above the designated dirt field, whereupon the instructor took the controls. The instructor misjudged the landing flare, the helicopter bounced, and it yawed left 90 degrees before coming to rest on its skids. The helicopter's tail boom was broken from the fuselage, and the main rotor blades were bent. Following the helicopter's recovery its engine was run up and the control system was examined. The engine and control system operated normally, and no evidence was found of any malfunction.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1988 N58332 Omega Helicopter 0 Tomball, TX sub