Accident Rutan VariEze N547DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284339

Date:Sunday 2 September 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N547DB
MSN: 1272001
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Destination airport:Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he approached his destination, he noticed a large thunderstorm over the airport. He said that his wingman elected to land, but radioed back to him that it was very bumpy. The pilot said that his first two attempts at landing ended with go-arounds due to severe turbulence. On his third attempt, he lost engine power and selected a field for a forced landing. During the forced landing, he encountered severe wind shear (downdraft) on two occasions. During his landing flare, the airplane's main landing gear impacted a ditch and separated from the fuselage. Photographs of the wreckage indicate that the outboard right wing skin had delaminated from the spar and both wing root areas exhibited visible cracks in the upper wing skin. An aerospace engineer from the National Transportation Safety Board said the cracks above the main spar carry through structure indicate hidden damage in the spar. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the pilot examined the airplane in the field. They identified no abnormalities with the engine; the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the wind shear conditions encountered during the forced landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA276