Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat N6578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284347

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:07:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Airspray Inc.
Registration: N6578
MSN: 717
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Slate Hill, NY (NK79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While ferrying the airplane from one field to another, at an altitude of 50 feet, to continue the aerial application flight, the airplane's engine "coughed or backfired." The pilot performed a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane flipped over and was substantially damaged. Examination of the radial engine revealed no mechanical anomalies, other than carbon deposits observed in the carburetor intake.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA207