Accident Ayres SR2 N5180G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284348

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Ayres SR2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5180G
MSN: 2516
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Goldendale, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goldendale, WA
Destination airport:Goldendale, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental powered parachute aircraft collided with a fence during an aborted takeoff, resulting in serious injuries to the pilot. The student pilot's first takeoff and landing were uneventful. Prior to commencing the second takeoff in calm wind conditions, the pilot "checked and double checked [the] chute and aircraft...everything checked out." The pilot applied engine power and began taking off from the 40-acre field. The chute did not completely open and it appeared to be tucked in on the right side, which resulted in the chute drifting left. The pilot did not maintain directional control of his aircraft, and at 20 feet above the ground he elected to abort the climb as he approached the runway's end. The airplane impacted a nearby fence at full throttle.

Probable Cause: The failure of the parachute wing to completely deploy, which resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA260