Accident Mooney M20K N231BQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284349

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Hot Wings Aviation LLC
Registration: N231BQ
MSN: 25-0119
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just leveled off at 6500 feet, after departure, when the engine vibrated and lost full power. During an attempted return to the departure airport, the pilot realized that he could not make any runway and chose to make a forced landing into a corn field. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. Postaccident disassembly of the engine disclosed that the number two connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft; one of the connecting rod bolts had sheared. Inspection of the fracture surface of this connecting rod bolt disclosed there were signature marks of metal fatigue across the bolt shear face that had initiated at the surface of the bolt. The number two cylinder had been replaced about 8 hours prior to the accident; however, the connecting rod had not been removed from the crankshaft during the cylinder replacement.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of one of the number two cylinder connecting rod bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA287