Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3914Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284350

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3914Z
MSN: 18-7731
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Piney-Marbleton Airport, WY (BPI/KBPI)
Destination airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal landing on runway 28. During the landing rollout, "a crosswind caused the airplane to yaw uncontrollably to the right and it departed the runway." The airplane departed the runway surface, the left main gear sank into soft terrain, and the airplane's left wing struck the terrain. The left rear wing spar and the left aileron were bent. The wind conditions at the time of the accident were 330 degrees at 14 gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA151