Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7321S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284351

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7321S
MSN: 18265113
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Destination airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the right during the landing roll and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft traveled through the grass and came to rest in a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA284