Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284354

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Utmd, LLC
Registration: N93783
MSN: 1106
Total airframe hrs:1610 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middletown Regional-Hook Field Municipal Airport, OH (KMWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed hard on runway 5 (6,100 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) while practicing landings in preparation for a sport pilot practical test. He had conducted 3 landings prior to the accident. The pilot noted that he was flying the accident approach at 60 miles-per-hour (mph), instead of his normal approach speed of 70 mph. He recalled winds being from 300 degrees at 8 -10 knots. The pilot stated that as he entered the landing flare, the airplane was right of the runway centerline, at a "very slow" airspeed. He reported that he "put [the] nose down to pick up airspeed and added a little (too little) power." The airplane landed on the nose wheel and bounced. He added power but the airplane hit a second time. The airplane subsequently came to a stop and he taxied to the ramp. The post accident inspection revealed that the nose wheel had fractured and the firewall was damaged. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. A contributing factor was the lower than normal airspeed maintained during the final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA293

Location