Accident Cessna 172R N2459Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284356

Date:Thursday 30 August 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:New Horizon Aviation
Registration: N2459Y
MSN: 17280909
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-260-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawtucket, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Destination airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, "while using runway 23 [for take off following a] touch and go, I applied full power for takeoff. [and] I applied too much right rudder to compensate. I [then] applied too much left rudder which steered the airplane off the runway onto the grass. Power was cut and brakes [were] applied to stop. [The] right strut hit a taxi light at low speed before full stop". According to the FAA Inspector who examined the airplane damage consisted of the right main landing gear fairing, and the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA124