Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N2001S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284359

Date:Thursday 30 August 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2001S
MSN: 18266173
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina Municipal Airport, CA (OAR/KOAR)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route on the cross-country flight he observed the alternator's voltage degrading, which prompted him to divert to an alternate airport. The pilot stated that he was "hot and fast" on final approach, which resulted in the airplane touching down long and overrunning the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a fence before coming to rest upright. An examination of the airplane by a certificated FAA airframe and powerplant mechanic confirmed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to its left wing and aft fuselage area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA257