Accident Cessna 172S N3544Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284362

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2007
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3544Z
MSN: 172S8999
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone interview with the NTSB investigator-in-charge approximately 45 minutes after the accident, the student pilot reported that after landing on Runway 30R the airplane started to veer to the left. The student pilot stated that he was trying to correct back to the right "...but the right wing went up and the airplane went off the left side of the runway." The student pilot reported that the right main landing gear failed and the airplane came to rest in an upright position about 30 feet off the runway. The student pilot stated that there was damage to the right wing tip, the right horizontal stabilizer and the right elevator. The student pilot said, "I just lost control of the airplane." In an interview with the IIC, the airport manager revealed that the airplane had impacted a taxiway sign. At 0854, the on airport automated weather facility reported wind from 170 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, sky clear, temperature 30 degrees C, dew point 12 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 29.87 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2006 N3544Z Scott Aircraft, Inc. 0 Madera, California sub