Accident Robinson R-22 Beta N143SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284365

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2007
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N143SH
MSN: 4132
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clair Rgnl., Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:St. Clair, MO (K39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot overcorrected during a hovering taxi turn and the tail rotor struck the ground. The student pilot then autorotated to a hard landing which collapsed the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot overcorrected following a loss of control while practicing a hovering turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA281