Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N8280E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284369

Date:Monday 27 August 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N8280E
MSN: 18268389
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing on the 2,420-foot long runway, he touched down about half way down the runway. He applied "heavy braking," but felt the wheels skidding and eased off on the brakes. He decided not to go around as he was "too far down the runway" when he realized he would not be able to stop before overrunning the runway. The airplane exited the end of the runway, traveled down an embankment and impacted a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA236