Accident Kitfox Model 5 N1158S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284370

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Model 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1158S
MSN: 59407-0039
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guthrie, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-rated pilot reported that he was flying his experimental single-engine airplane when the engine "started to cut-out." The pilot selected an open field for a forced landing; however, during the landing roll the tailwheel-equipped airplane collided with a fence and small trees, coming to rest in the inverted position. A State Trooper, who responded to the accident scene, reported that the pilot told him "that he thought he might have run it out of gas." After the airplane was recovered, an Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane. The inspector was unable to determine the reason for the reported loss of engine power. The homebuilt airplane was powered by a Continental O-200 engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable landing terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA194