Accident Cessna A185F N1344Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284371

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1344Q
MSN: 18503477
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danube, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meredith, NH
Destination airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, NY (KVGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew some of the cross-country flight with the fuel selector positioned to the right main fuel tank, rather than both fuel tanks, as the airplane seemed heavy on the right side. During the return flight to his home airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and collided with a fence post during a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed that approximately 10 gallons of fuel was found in the left main fuel tank, and 2 gallons in the right main fuel tank. The engine was started and ran normally at idle to 1,700 rpm, followed by a normal shutdown. No mechanical anomalies were noted during examination or run-up of the engine. The fuel limitations for standard fuel tanks on the make and model accident airplane were 30.5 gallons in each fuel tank. There are a total of 55 gallons of usable fuel and 6 gallons of unusable fuel in all flight conditions. This amounts to 27.5 gallons of usable fuel and 3 gallons of unusable fuel for each main fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1982 N1344Q Private 0 Lake George, NY sub